Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Aviation

 - 51 items found in your search
Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 First Annual Report of the Civil Aeronautics Authority: Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1939, with Additional Activities to November 1939.
Washigton. USGPO 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Binding firm, text clean and bright. Folding map of the Civil Airways of The United States showing the routes, lighted airways, Range Stations and Airway Traffic Control Centers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Carsbie C. Space Flight: Satellites, Space Ships, Space Stations, and Space Travel Explained.
New York. McGraw-Hill. (1958). Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by B&W photos. 
373 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Richard Sanders. The Northrop Story 1929-1939.
New York. Orion Books (1990) 051756677X / 9780517566770 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Black, Archibald. Transport Aviation.
New York. Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corp. (1926) First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Moderate wear to cover edges. Spine faded. Mild tanning to text margins. Binding firm. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Borden, Norman E. Jr. Air Mail Emergency 1934: An Account of Seventy-Eight Tense Days in the Winter of 1934 when the Army Flew the United States Mail.
Freeport Bond Wheelwright Company (1968) First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Binding firm, text clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boughner, Fred. Airmail Antics.
Sidney OH Amos Press (1988) 0940403080 / 9780940403086 Softcover Near Fine 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowers, Peter M. Boeing Aircraft Since 1916.
Fallbrook. Aero Publishers 1966 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Binding firm, text clean. Closed tears to dust jacket. DJ in mylar protector. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 444 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Braden, Betsy and Paul Hagan. A Dream Takes Flight: Hartsfield Atlanta International Airport and Aviation in Atlanta.
Athens, Ga. University Of Georgia Press (1989) 0820311405 / 9780820311401 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket in mylar protector. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bruce, J. M. British Aeroplanes 1914-18
London. Putnam 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Ownership info tipped in on front pastedown, front free endpaper and title page. In a good slipcase. ; B&W Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 742 pages 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burkhardt, Robert. CAB: The Civil Aeronautics Board.
Dulles Int'l Airport Green Hill Publishers, Inc. (1974) First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Ex-Library copy with normal control markings. Front hinge starting, but intact. Text clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burkhardt, Robert. Civil Aeronautics Board.
Dulles Int'l Airport Green Hill Publishers, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Binding firm, text clean. Ownership label on front free endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burkhardt, Robert. Civil Aeronautics Board.
Dulles Int'l Airport Green Hill Publishers, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Very nice, clean, tight copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Busby, Michael. Solving the 1897 Airship Mystery.
Gretna La. Pelican Publishing Company 2004 1589801253 / 9781589801257 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carter, Anne. I. R. Southern Cloud.
Melbourne. Lansdowne Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Nice, tight copy. Mild toning to text. DJ in mylar protector. Price clipped. Stamp of Australian Book Center on title page. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chichester, Francis. Alone over the Tasman Sea.
London. Temple Press Books 1966 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very nice, tight, clean copy. Moderate speckling to top edge. DJ in mylar protector. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cohen, Stan. Wings to the Orient: Pan American Clipper Planes 1935 to 1945.
Missoula. Pictorial Histories Publishing Co. 1988 0933126611 / 9780933126619 Fourth Printing Softcover Fine 
B&W Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 214 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dover, Ed. Long Way Home: Captain Ford's Epic Journey.
Mclean. Paladwr Press 2003 1888962070 / 9781888962079 Third Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
DJ in mylar protector. Signed and inscribed by the author. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dwiggins, Don. They Flew the Bendix Race: The History of the Competition for the Bendix Trophy.
Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott (1965) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Binding firm, text clean. Minor rubbing to DJ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Glines, Carroll V. Roscoe Turner: Aviation's Master Showman.
Washigton. Smithsonian Institution (1995) 1560984562 / 9781560984566 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket in mylar protector. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Glines, Carroll V. , Jr. and Wendell F. Moseley. Grand Old Lady: Story of the DC-3.
Cleveland Oh. Pennington Press (1959) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar protector. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie