Lodowick Adams, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Coloradan 1967: Yearbook of the University of Colorado: Vol 69
Boulder. Assoc Students of Univ of Co 1967. Boards. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good condition. Previous owner's name on front pastedown.; 544 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Coloradan 1966: Yearbook of The University of Colorado Vol 68.
Boulder. 1966. Hard cover. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good condition.; 556 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Corolla 1939: Yearbook of The University of Alabama
1939. Hard Covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good condition. Binding firm.; 358 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Corolla 1940: Yearbook of The University of Alabama
1940. Hard Covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good condition. One inch tear to top of spine. Binding firm.; 360 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Toward an Aesthetic Education: A Report of an Institute Held in Conjunction with the MENC National Biennial Convention March 6-10, 1970.
Washington. Music Educators Nat'l Conf. (1971). Hard covers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Moderate rubbing and chipping to edges of dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Progress: Gulf States Paper Corporation Our First Hundred Years, 1884-1984.
Tuscaloosa. Gulf States Paper Corp. (1984). 1st ed Hard Covers. Illustrated by Color frontis/B/W photos. 
Signed and inscribed by the owner of Gulf States Paper Corp. Fine condition.; 204 pages  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 20th Fighter Wing: A History.
20th TFW Assoc. 1995. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good condition.; 44 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 American & European Decorative Arts.
Art Inst of Chicago. 1951. Soft covers. Illustrated by Color & B & W photos. 
Good condition. Covers discolored and faded.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Phantastische Alphabete.
Wiesbaden. Art Stock. 1997. 3932412907 Soft Cover. Illustrated by Illustrated. 
Very good, tight, clean copy. Text in German. ISBN 3932412907.; 91 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Audience, Vol I, No. 2.
Itill Pubn. 1971. Hard cover. Illustrated by Color photos. 
Very good.; 103 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Audience, Vol I, No 3.
Hill Pub. 1971. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Color/B&W photos. 
Very good.; 112 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Audience, Vol I, No.4.
Hill Pub. 1971. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Color & B&W Photos. 
Very good.; 112 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Audience, Vol I, No. 5.
Hill Pub. 1971. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Color/B&W Photos. 
Very good.; 112 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Audience, Vol I. No.6.
Hill Pub. 1971. Hard Cover Illustrated by Color/B & W Photos. 
Very good.; 112 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Audience, Vol II, No. 1.
Hill Pub. Co. 1971. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Color/B&W Photos. 
Very good.; 112 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aperture: Vol 16, #3.
(1972). Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fabricated To Be Photographed.
San Fran Museum of Art. (1979). Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W & color photos. 
Exibition Catalogue. 4to. Very good.; 36 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Auto As Icon.
Int'l Museum of Photography 1979. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Exibition Catalogue.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 1966 Chevrolet Truck Shop Manual Supplement.
Detroit. General Motors Corp. (1965). Soft Cover. Illustrated by B/W ills. 
Very good condition. Minor soil to covers.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 1963 Chevrolet Truck Shop Manual.
Detroit General Motors Corp. 1963. Soft Covers. Illustrated by B/W ills. 
New, uncirculated copy still in srinkwrap.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Photo/Graphics.
George Eastman House. (1971). Soft covers. 
Exibition Catalogue. Good condition. Covers spotted.; 8 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 An Introduction To the Hirshhorn Museum And Sculpture Garden.
New York. Harry N. Abrams. (1974). 8109205514 Second Printing Soft covers. 
Very good condition. ISBN 8109205514.; 117 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Above And Beyond: A History of The Medal of Honor From Civil War To Vietnam.
Boston. Boston Pub Co. (1985). 0809456281 Hard cover. Illustrated by B/W & color ills. 
Very good in a good dust jacket. ; 346 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Military Insignia.
Ware. Wordsworth Editions. 1995. 1853268208 Hard Cover. Illustrated by Color photos. 
Very good condition. Slight spine slant. ISBN 1853268208.; 96 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Basic Guide To B&W Darkroom Techniques.
Tucson. H.P. Books. 1982. 0895861968 First Printing Soft covers. Illustrated by B&W and color photos. 
Very good condition. ISBN 0895861968.; 96 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 University of Alabama Bulletin Vol 67, No. 4: Publications of The Faculty And Staff 1971-1972
University of Alabama. 1973. Soft Cover. 
Very good condition.; 49 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 University of Alabama Bulletin Vol 66, No. 5: Publications of The Faculty And Staff 1970-1971.
University of Alabama. 1972. Soft Cover. 
Very good condition.; 36 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Scotland: A Picture Book To Remember Her By.
New York. Crescent Books. (1977). 090468136X Hard Cover. Illustrated by Color Photos. 
Very good in a good dust jacket. Text clean, binding tight. ISBN 090468136X.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Leclerc Looms Product Catalogue #172A.
Plattsburg NY. Leclerc Corp. 1973. Soft Cover. Illustrated by B/W ills. 
Very good copy.; 32 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 TSU Writings & Research, Vol 2, No. 1, May 1971.
1971. Hard Covers. Very Good with no dust jacket  
Mild discoloration to endpapers. Minor spots on foredge. Binding firm, text clean. ; 60 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 University of Alabama Bulletin, Vol. 67, No. 19: Publications of The Faculty And Staff 1972-1973.
Univerisity of Alabama. 1974. Soft Cover. 
Very good condition.; 64 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 History of The 20th Tactical Fighter Wing And RAF Upper Heyford, England
20th TFW History Off. 1989. Soft covers. 
Staple bound. Fine condition.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Shaw Air Force Base.
Benchmark Pubs. (1966). Soft covers. Illustrated by Color photos. 
Fine condition.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 TAC Fighter Operations And Maintenance.
Boeing. 1985. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good condition.; 136 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Mosquitoes Reunion: 6147 Tactical Control Group, 9th Reunion.
1985. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good.; 59 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 363D Fighter Wing: Celebrating 50 Years of History.
363D Fighter Wing. No date. Soft covers. 
Spiral bound. Very good.; 77 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 MEH Lady 1956: Yearbook of Mississippi State College For Women.
1956. Hard Cover. Illustrated by B/W ills. 
Good condition. Covers moderately soiled. Weak joint.; 220 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 50 Years of The Air Force, 1947-1997.
No date. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Staple bound. Upper right corner a bit "dog eared."; 51 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Memento 1964: Yearbook of Hewitt Trussville High School, Trussville Alabama.
1964. Hard Cover. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Student notes on endpapers and in text. Mild soil to white covers. Binding tight.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 174th Tactical Fighter Wing NYANG 1947-1987.
1987. Hard cover. 
40th Anniversary Publication, New York Air National Guard.; 88 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A History of Military Aviation In San Antonio.
1966. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W & color photos. 
Staple Bound. Very good.; 117 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Pohl of Memories.
Privately printed. 1967. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good. Biographical sketch of Miss Emma Ody Pohl, faculty mbr at Miss State College For Women.; 44 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Better Homes & Gardens All-Time Favorite Salad Recipes.
Des Moines. Meredith Corp. (1978). 0696011301 Hard covers. Illustrated by Color ills. 
Very good condition. ISBN 0696011301.; 96 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Psychiatric Research Reports of The American Psychiatric Association #6.
Am Psychiatric Assoc. 1956. Soft covers. 
Good condtion.; 211 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 History of The 20th Tactical Fighter Wing.
1989. Soft covers. 
Spiral bound. Very good.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Manual of Physical Training For Use In The United States Army.
Military Pub Co. 1914. Hard covers. Illustrated by Ills. 
Covers and edges soiled. Good condition.; 355 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Back To Eden Cookbook.
Loma Linda CA. Back To Eden Books. (1981). 0940676036 Softcover. 
Fine condition. ISBN 0940676036.; 158 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The New Karo All American Cook Book.
N.D. Trade pb. Illustrated by Color ills. 
Very good.; 48 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 42nd ECS Inactivation Ceremony Program.
1992. Soft covers. 
Program for the ceremony deactivating the 42nd Electronic Combat Squadron. Includes members and outline of its history.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alabama Portraits Prior to 1870.
(1969). Hard cover. Illustrated by B/W portraits. 
Pub by Nat'l Soc of Colonial Dames in the State of Alabama. Very good, tight copy. Clean text. Minor rubbing to covers.; 417 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 This Is Rockport, Massachusetts.
Cape Ann Ticket & Label Co. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W & color ills. 
Very good pamplet.; 23 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Sports Illustrated Book of Tennis.
J.B. Lippincott. 1961. Boards. Illustrated by Pencil Drawings. 
Good in a good dust jacket.; 89 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alabama Genealogical Registrar.
Willo Pub Co. 1959. 
Large format. Stiff card wraps. Vol 1, Number 3. September 1959. Very good.; 158 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alabama Genealogical Registrar.
Willo Pub Co. 1959. 
Large format. Stiff card wraps. Vol 1, Number 4. December 1959. Very good. Minor foxing to covers.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Nashville: A Picture Book To Remember Her By.
Crescent Books. (1987). Boards. Illustrated by Color photos. 
Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alabama Genealogical Registrar.
Willo Pub Co. 1960. 
Large format. Stiff card wraps. Vol 2, Number 2. June 1960 Very good. Minor fading to covers.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Corolla 1949: Yearbook of The University of Alabama.
1949. Hard Cover. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good condition. Slight spine slant. Covers clean, binding solid.; 452 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Elizabethan Studies And Other Essays In Honor of George F. Reynolds.
University of Colorado. 1945. Cloth covers. Illustrated by Frontis of Reynolds. 
Very good condition. Mild soil to covers. Binding tight, text clean.; 387 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 University of Alabama Alumni Directory, 1831-1987.
Bernard C. Harris Pub Co. 1987. Boards. 
Fine condition.; 827 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Alabama Heritage Magazine
Tuscaloosa Al. University Of Alabama. Fall 1993 Softcover Very Good  
Very minor chips along top and bottom edge of front cover. ; Vol. 30; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Grand Canal of China.
Hong Kong. South China Morning Post. (1984). 0621000254 Hard Cover. Illustrated by Color photos. 
Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 0621000254.; 251 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Journal of Alabama Archaeology, Vol XV, No. 2.
Ala Archaeological Society. Dec 1969. Soft Cover. Illustrated by B/W ills. 
Very good condition. Staple bound.; 43 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 European Illustration, 1981-1982.
European Illustration. (1981). Cloth covers. Illustrated by Color illustrations. 
Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 241 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Golfer's Tee Time Gift Set.
Tulsa. Honor Books. 
Contains "The Golfer's Tee Time Devotional" book; Golfer's Journal and Gold Pen and Tip Cards. New. Still in Srink wrap.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Fourteenth Annual Report of The Bureau of Animal Industry, 1897.
Washington. Govn Printing Off. 1898. Hard Covers. Illustrated by B/W ills. 
Good condition. Binding firm, text clean. Edges spotted, covers modertely rubbed.; 727 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Secrets From The Southern Living Test Kitchens.
Birmingham. Oxmoor House. 2002. 0848725077 Second Printing Hard Covers. 
Fine condition. ISBN 0848725077.; 576 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Proceedings And Papers of The Ohio Valley Historical Assoc.
F.J. Heer Pr. Company. 1925. Wrps. 
Cvrs soiled and faded. Name on front cvr.; 101 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Pierre Auguste Renoir.
Henry Abrams. (1983). 0810915936 Cloth covers. Illustrated by B/W & color ills. 
Introduction by Walter Pach. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 0810915936.; 126 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Photographis 85.
Graphis Pr. (1985). Boards. Illustrated by Color & B/W photos. 
Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 219 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Photographis 84.
Graphis Pr. (1984). Boards. Illustrated by Color & B/W photos. 
Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 285 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Hot Air 1: An Explosive Collection of Top Airbrush Illustration.
North Light Books. (1990). First Printing Boards. Illustrated by Color ills. 
Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 182 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 65th Art Directors Annual.
ADC Pubs. (1986). Cloth covers. Illustrated by Color & B/W ills. 
Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Contemporary Paintings, Drawings And Sculpture.
New York. Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1983. Soft covers. Illustrated by Color ills. 
Auction catalogue. Very good. Minor foxing to edges and first few pages.; 197 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Oktoberfest III 1987 Winners Writing Competition.
Druid Press. 1988. Soft covers. 
Very good copy.; 104 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Howitzer 1940: The Annual of The Corps of Cadets, United States Military Academy.
1940. Cloth covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good. Program for 1942 Graduation excerises laid in.; 474 pages  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The World of The Camera.
Garden City NY. Doubleday. Boards. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good in a vg dust jacket.; 255 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Twentieth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: Sidney Poitier.
1992. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good condition. Minor wrinkles to covers.; 88 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 One Hundred Years of Publishing.
Little, Brown. 1937. 1st ed Cloth covers. Illustrated by B&W illus. 
Light soil & stains to covers.; 83 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Navy: The Magazine of Sea Power, Vol 6, No. 6, June 1963.
Washington DC. Navy League. 1963. Magazine. Illustrated by B/W ills. 
Good condition. Creases to covers. Curling to some pages. Minor closed tear to front cover.; 44 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Georgetown Architecture: Nowthwest Washington, District of Columbia.
U.S. Dept of Interior. 1970. Soft covers. Illustrated by B/W photos. 
Very good. Minor tape repair to front cover.; 291 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 This Is Spinal Tap: The Official Companion.
Bloomsbury. (2000). 1582341257 Trade pb. 
Fine condition. ISBN 1582341257.; 309 pages  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Whistle-Binkie. 2 Vols.
David Robertson Co. 1878. Cloth covers. 
Slight shelfwear at edges. Foxing throughout.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 City And County of Philadelphia: A Discussion of Their Legal Relations.
Bureau of Municipal Res. 1923. Soft covers. 
Covers spotted. Binding staples rusted.; 95 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Create-A-Kite: How To Build And Fly Your Own Kite.
Simon & Schuster. (1977). First Printing Soft covers. Illustrated by Illustrated. 
Very good condition.; 128 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Soldier Art.
Editions For The Armed Serv. (1945). Soft covers. Illustrated by Ills. 
24mo. Covers moderatedl soiled. Binding tight.; 200 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86